Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Domhnall Ua Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Late one night Mr. Tom Fitzgerald and Mr. Tom Hyland were coming from Ballyporeen. At Whelans cross Mr. Fitzgerald heard what he thought to be people laughing so he told his neighbour to stop speaking. But nobody was there, only a pig which ran over towards Whelans. They went on. At Englishes he heard a grunt and saw a pig on the fence. He was frightened but Mr. Hyland who was supposed to see ghosts saw nothing. They got some wine at Jacksons.
    {From. Tom Fitzgerald, Sheheenarinky, 71 yrs (Par. Ballyporeen)}
    Tom Fitzgerald
    71
  2. One night a man from the Black Road was coming from Mitchelstown. At Foxes cross near Kilbeheny a funeral passed him on the road as he lit his pipe. Only one motor followed the hearse. For some time he was not afraid but after a while he began to realise that it was a ghost funeral he had seen. He went home as quick as he could.
    Patrick Fitzgerald