Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and brought them to Ballyporeen as it was the law to bring them back to the place they did the deed. They were Courtmartialed and hanged and it was only a few years ago the crock of gold was found by a young boy of the Cleary's.
  2. Hidden Treasure

In one of the fields in Thomas Hickey's farm Lisfuncheon in the parish of Ballyporeen ¶ & Clogheen there are houses under the ground.

VI
    In one of the fileds in Thomas Hickeys farm Lisfuncheon in the parish of {Ballyporeen & Clogheen} there are houses under the ground. There is gold hidden there.
  3. Hidden Treasure

There was a big house in Brackbawn (parish if Kilkenny) and it had a big cellar.

VII
    There was a big house in Brackbawn (parish of Kilbehenny) and it had a big cellar. It was a protestant named Mrs Fitsgibbons house. It is a few fields below John Cleary's house and there is gold hidden there.
  4. Hidden Treasure

A few weeks ago. Men were working at Slatterys in Carriganroe in the parish of Ballyporeen.

VIII
    A few weeks ago. Men were working at Slatterys in Carriganroe in the parish of Ballyporeen. They were taking downs the roof of the house. They found a lump of gold under a big stick. They are digging for more for which they expect.