Scoil: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 5615)

Baile Uí Ghormáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peadar de Mhóiréis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    these people were very wealthy and some of them had very fine estates and residences. In the town of Clogheen alone there were four or five flour mills besides a brewery. The population of Clogheen was then about two thousand though at the present time it is hardly five hundred. All these mills were owned by the Grubbs, Fennells, and Malcomsons. On the adoption of Free Trade in England the price of wheat fell very low and the farmers gave up growing the crop. As a consequence the mills had to close down and have been idle ever since. Many of the Quaker families have died out.
    The family of Fennell had a private burial ground of their own at a place called Kilcommon between Cahir and Ardfinnan. This little cemetery is called Garreenalive locally.
    The late Mr. Samuel Grubb of Castlegrace, Clogheen, willed on his death bed to be buried on the side of Knockmealdown Mountain overlooking his residence at Castlegrace.
    Mr P. Marsh
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)