Scoil: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 5615)

Baile Uí Ghormáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peadar de Mhóiréis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The story of this lady's dream is generally believed by the people of the locality and is said to be the origin of th4e name Lady Abbey. A small cemetery is now attached to this ruin and many families buried therein. There is a strong belief among the people of the locality that the dream of the strange lady interred here is quite true. That those buried here will not have to spend any time in Purgatory but go straight to heaven.
    In the time of the Great Famine and fever a woman named Mary Twomey lived for a few years in a small cell in the ruin. The poor people seemed to have a great hatred for the Fever Hospital and Workhouse. How this poor woman managed to exist it is hard to say but she lived to be a very old age and died in the village of Ardfinnan
    Mr P. Marsh
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)