Scoil: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 5615)

Baile Uí Ghormáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peadar de Mhóiréis

Abbey lands granted to the Duke of York and Bishop of Waterford.
    It is difficult to trace the origin of the name Lady Abbey. Some say it is a corruption of Our Lady's Abbey.
    But a popular local tradition gives the following account of the origin of the name. A lady(it is said) from some foreign land or at any rate from some distant place is buried here. This lady, when dying, dreamt that if she were buried in this ruin she would not have to spend any time in Purgatory but go striaght to heaven. The dream made such a strong impression on her mind that she willed to be taken here for burial. Her wishes were carried out.
    Her remains were conveyed to this ruin and buried within the walls of the monastery chapel. A headstone was erected over her grave bears the following inscription:-
    Here lies ye remains
    of Sarah Maguire who