Scoil: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 5615)

Baile Uí Ghormáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peadar de Mhóiréis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the potato blight. In Autumn when the potatoes are ripe the drills are split by the plough and the potatoes are picked. The ground is harrowed and all the potatoes that remain in the clay are picked. They are then put into long pits in the fields and covered with straw and clay to save them from the frost. In Winter they are drawn home and the bad ones and the small ones are seperated from the good ones. The small ones and the bad ones are given to he pigs.
    Long ago the potatoes were grown in ridges and nearly all the work was done by the spade. The spades were made by the local blacksmiths.
    James Lonergan
    Mr O. Lonergan