Scoil: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 5615)

Baile Uí Ghormáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peadar de Mhóiréis

1. The Local Forge
    There is a forge about two miles from our house. It is situated near a cross roads. The smith is John Hyland. He is a big strong man. The forge is a small house with a thatched roof. There is only one fireplace in it with a big bellows to blow the fire. The usual work he does is shoeing horses and asses, making and repairing farm implements and banding wheels. All the work is usually done inside but banding wheels is done outside.
    Long ago people believed that the forge water would cure children suffering from rickets. The child was brought to the forge and put sitting on the anvil. The smith then sprinkled it with forge water
    James Lonergan
    Mr O. Lonergan