Scoil: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 5615)

Baile Uí Ghormáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peadar de Mhóiréis

This is also the cause of great fun and merriment.
    This night is also called pancake night.
    Pancakes are baked and a ring is put in one of them. For the one who gets the ring it is regarded as a lucky omen. Again four saucers are placed on the floor. In one is water, in another is clay, in the third a ring and in the fourth a rosary beads. Each person is blindfolded and told to put his hand in one saucer. If he puts his hand in the saucer containing the water it is regarded as a sign he will cross the ocean. If he puts his hand in the saucer with the clay it is a sign he will die before the year. If on the saucer with the ring it is a sign he will be married young. If on the saucer with the beads it is a sign he will be a priest and if a girl a nun.
    Maureen Marsh
    Mrs Walsh