Scoil: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 5615)

Baile Uí Ghormáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peadar de Mhóiréis

1. Kilballygorman
    I live in the townland of Kilballygorman. It is a small townland about one mile west of the village of Ardfinnan. There must have been a wood or a church here long ago from which the townland got its name. There is no trace of a wood or a church here now. There are only three families living here now. There is no family of the name of Gorman living here now. The houses are slate houses. Long ago there were thirty or forty houses in this townland. The houses were very small with thatched roofs and mud walls. There is no trace of those houses now. During the famine years the people sold their little farms and emigrated to America or Australia. All their little farms were bought by a man
    Cill Bhaile Uí Ghormáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Mr P. Marsh