Scoil: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 5615)

Baile Uí Ghormáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peadar de Mhóiréis

1. Marriage Customs
    People in this locality especially especially the sons and daughters of the farmers, usually get married at Shrove. The matches are usually made or arranged by parents or friends. Very often it takes a long time to make the match. Fortunes are given mostly money but sometimes stock is given and there is usually haggling over the amount. The size of the fortune varies according to the size of the farm. If a man marries a girl with a farm of her own he is called a clean isteach. Farmers are very particular about this match-making. They will only make a match for their son or daughter with farmers of their own
    Maureen Marsh
    Mrs Walsh