Scoil: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 5615)

Baile Uí Ghormáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peadar de Mhóiréis

1. A Story
    A farmer was digging in his haggard one day and he dug up what was very like a butter firkin in those days. He put the spade under it and pitched it upin the air and the loveliest white cockle shells fell out of it. The man went in to eat his dinner and when he came out there was not one of them to be seen. It was suppose to be money that was hid by the Danes when they were in Ireland long ago. The man cursed when he saw such a lot of cockles and he told his neighbours about it. They told him if he made the sign of the Cross over the shells they would turn into money.
    Nellie Ryan
    Mrs Long