Scoil: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 5615)

Baile Uí Ghormáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peadar de Mhóiréis

1. May Eve
    A good many years ago on May Eve it was a usual custom for people to stay up at night minding their cows. There was a lot of witchcraft worked in those days. One farmer had the experience of seeing a hare one May Eve going around his cows and drinking a sup of milk from each cow. He chased the hare to a cabin with a hound he had with him. When he went into the cabin an old woman was panting in the bed.
    They used also light a fire on May Eve and drive their cows over it. If there was a pond of water between two farmers both farmers would try to be out early to skim the pond saying, "North and South and East and West is mine".
    Michael Keating
    Mrs Long