Scoil: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (uimhir rolla 7911)

An Currach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This field is in the townsland of Frehans and is so called because it was a camping place for robbers long ago. These robbers used to go round the country robbing the highroads. One of their principal roads was out by the Vee by Bay Lough.
    At that time all the Co Waterford farmers used to come along to Clogheen Mills with their wheat (hence the name Cloichín na Mhargadh) and when returning home they were watched by these robbers and their money taken. It was from these robbers that the story of Petticoat Loose at Bay Lough first originated as they wanted to frighten the people around them and keep the coast clear for their plundering.
    Now in Kildonogue there lived a family of Prendergasts called the Failles. They were very big strong men and they followed the robbers one night and watched them on their return journey full of their plunder. All the robbers escaped except one and one of the Failles hit him on the skull with a pot hangers.
    Philip Walsh
    Coill na bhFraochán, Co. Thiobraid Árann