Scoil: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (uimhir rolla 7911)

An Currach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. Story
    Once upon a time there lived in a far off country a king. He had five sons. When the sons grew up they were great for sporting betting in races and going from town to town spending and squandering all the king's mony. The king got very poor. One day the king got very angry with his five sons. He told them that he would send them through the ring of Ireland both ragged and naked. At last the king got five gold bits which he handed to them and told them to go through the country and provide for themselves. At last they came to a four cross road. Here a lady approached them. "Good morrow" replied the lady, "Ye are five sporting looking fellows and ye may be happy yet" She said she would call one of them, Wide Awake and the other Strongbow and the other Hill Climber, Short Tracker and Hold Fast. At last the five brothers went along travelling over a large stretch of the country till at last they were exhausted. One day the five brothers went along till Midday. While they were eating a lunch a gentleman came along, "Good day " said he, "you are
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    Patrick Leary