Scoil: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (uimhir rolla 7911)

An Currach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hanging him and when he took the boy down again he was dead. It is said from that day to this there is light in that window. The house is still standing.
  2. Walkers.
    John Lonergan, Gurthacullen, was a great walker.One morning he left Gurtacullen for Dungarvan fair. He crossed along the foot of the Knockmealdown mountains and came out at Beary's cross about ten miles west of Dungarvan. He was immediately arrested by a sergeant and constable. It appears at that time the police were looking out for some one. We have you now said the sergeant. Where did you come from. " I came from near Clogheen said Going. " I'm sure you did said the sergeant. I'm afriad said Going "you have the wrong man this time. Living near Barry's cross at the time was the Waterford Co Surveyor (Hickey). "Well" said Going "wake up the man
    Philip Walsh
    Coill na bhFraochán, Co. Thiobraid Árann