Scoil: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (uimhir rolla 7911)

An Currach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man and he was walking a field named Paca Strupa. He was crossing that field one night about twelve o'clock. As he was crossing it he saw a number of faries walking around the field and he heard them singing and playing every kind of music. He could not come across the field so he had to go back and go home by the road. The morning after he went to the field to see if they were still there but they were not. There is a path there and is still there and is called Paca Strupa. The man also saw a man digging there and in the morning there was no sign of the digging,
    Éamon Ó Corbáin