Scoil: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (uimhir rolla 7911)

An Currach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. The Spinning Wheel
    A spinning wheel is on a stool about five feet long and a shaft on at one end that the wheel spins round on. The wheel is made of timber and about twelve spokes on it, there is a band of timber all round on it. The band os about 1/4 ins thick and about four ins wide. There is another piece of wood morticed on the stool in front of the wheel, there are four wheels holes on the upper part of it and there are two bits of sugan in the four holes, there is a spindle on them two sugans are called the ears of the wheel and the sugans are plaited. There is a wheel string made from the thread that goes around at the back and on to the sopndle in front.Long ago the women used to make thread, all with their own hands. First they would get a fleece of wool, oil it,break it up and card it with hand cards. Then they would knit spin it with the spinning wheel
    into big balls of thread
    Mícheál Ó Domhnaill