Scoil: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (uimhir rolla 7911)

An Currach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. Butter Making in the Parish.
    Practically all the small farmers at the foot of the Knockmealdown Mts still make butter intheir own homes for their own use.
    A great number now have separators but there are still a few who still set the milk in pans and skim the cream with a wooden plate called a skimmer.
    Some who only have one cow make it in a gallon and there are one or two who make it in a teapot.
    The churns used are a small barrel set on a frame and can be made turn with a handle. There is a small glass at the end and when this is clouded the butter has formed.
    Others have a small barrel which they stand on a chair and twist the handle. this barrel does not turn itself at all.
    There is also a glass churn in this Parish. It is a very new invention. The bowl is glass and the beaters are made of wood. The glass holds about 1 1/2 gls of cream.