Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Story
    A long time ago there lived in Clogheen a Landlord who was a bad cruel man. He was very hard on tenants who would not be able to pay him the rent.
    There was a certain widow who was very poor and had no money to pay the rent. She had three sons but they would not work to earn any money.
    The widow went to the landlord and told him her story. He told her that he would make her sons work, but to send them down to him in the evening.
    The widow went home greatly relieved and she thought evening would never come. When evening came she and her three sons went to the landlord's house.
    He told her to sit inside and he told the three boys to come. He had the three of them hanged outside. When they were well dead he called their mother and said to her , "Now they will not bother
    Patrick Halley
    An Leacain, Co. Phort Láirge