Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Historical Facts
    Long ago in the time of Fionn Mac Cumhail, there used be no fighting because everyone in the country knew how strong Fionn and his warriors were and no one interfered with them.
    When Fionn and his comrades came to this part of the country and in a mountain below Clonmel, Co Tipperary, where they chased wild deer. Fionn had magic and he used gather all the fair maids and he used open a door on the hillside for the maidens. And to this day the mountain is called "Sliab na Bhán bFonn" that of course means, "The Mountain of the Fair Women"
    Michael Phelan
    An Leacain, Co. Phort Láirge