School: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (roll number 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. An Old Story
    Thre was a man in Tipperary long ago who sometime before he died, willed to be buried in Knockboy. But when he was dead the people of the house said it better to bury him in Grange, so he was buried there.
    One night as some men were passing the graveyard, they heard noises coming out of the grave. They went to the guards. When the guards came they opened the grave and the coffin and they found the man a smouldering heap of ashes. Why he was burned is, he had a curse "My skin to the devil" and 'tis the devil that came for his skin to the grave.
    Mrs James Dalton
    An Bhuaile Shalach, Co. Thiobraid Árann