School: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (roll number 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. An Old Castle
    Long long ago, there lived chieftains in County Tipperary known as the Prendergasts. One brother of them had a castle in Newcastle and the other brother had a castle in Curraghclooney.
    At that time there was another chief in Scart named Fitzgerald, he also lived in a castle. The Prendergasts and the Fitzgeralds used join forces and go to battle with the English soldiers. They defeated the English at a battle near Clonmel and they took all the cannon balls and all the ammunition and seized the battle horses belonging to the English.The Prendergasts and
    Michael Phelan
    An Leacain, Co. Phort Láirge