Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Leprechauns and Fairies.
    There was once a man called Jack Reilly who set out one moonlight night to set snares for rabbits. He came home when he had them set and at about 11 o'clock he went out to see if there was anything in the snares. In one of the snares there was a hare and on the fence near the snare stood a fairy cobbler. The man was thinking if I could catch the leprechaun and get the gold from him it would be better for him than all the rabbits in the world. He made a run at the little man but he was too quick for him and ran down the hill. The man threw the dead hare after him, hoping to knock him, but when the hare struck the fairy it became alive and up on his back jumped the fairy and left the man staring open mouthed after him up the hillside.
    Mrs James Dalton
    An Bhuaile Shalach, Co. Thiobraid Árann