Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Landlords Tenants etc.
    Long ago the landlords had great power over the tenants. The landlord of this locality was Captain Perry. Most people hated him because of his evictions. When he used to evict the people he used divide the land among his tenants. Long ago Captain Perry used go from house to house collecting the rent, one day it happened that twenty one families had not ready cash for him. He evicted the twenty one families that day. They were all crying and what the landlord said was, "We have plenty of music but what a pity we have no dancers" That was all the pity he had for them.
    Michael Phelan
    An Leacain, Co. Phort Láirge