Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Shoes, Feet etc.
    Long ago there lived an old woman named "Peggie Bare Head". She gor this name because her hair was cut short like a boys. This woman went around from house to house begging alms.
    She used never wear any shoes or stockings no matter how cold it was but Peggie was not right in her mind. When she felt cold she used sit on her heels in the tyke and pick stones and put them around herself and then she would say, "Ó Ní 'neasad" this is just as good as a furnace, the heat that is from me. She was removed to Clogheen hospital a few weeks before she died. When she was on her deathbed, the old people used be going to see her, she used to say "Keep out from my feet "a maoineac" or they will burn you. They are boiling hot with the heat in this old "doss" (That is what she called the bed). Peggie died one morning at daybreak and they used to say that it was well she got the daylight going as she had no shoes if the way was thorny.
    Michael Phelan
    An Leacain, Co. Phort Láirge