Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Animals of the Farm.
    In the farm there are ever so many animals kept such as, cows, calves, horses, sheep, donkeys. The poultry kept are, hens, ducks, geese, turkeys, guinea fowl and chickens.
    Cows are most useful animals of the farm, they give milk from which butter and cheese are made. The milk is sold at the nearest creammery for about 6d a gallon. The cows are tied in bales while they are being milked.
    The horses are kept in a stable. Horses are very useful for carrying loads. They are tackled to a trap every Sunday and take a few passengers to mass..
    Long ago the old people used to buy a horse and trap to carry people to the market and the fee was 6d per person. The old people did a great trade on this. It made rich people out of some of them because everyone used be walking that time and they would be glad to get a drive whatever it cost.
    Michael Phelan
    An Leacain, Co. Phort Láirge