Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. The Feasts of the Year.
    There are numerous customs attached to the feasts of the year. All of which have some meaning.
    On Christmas Eve a Christmas candle is lighted on the window and the shutters are not closed. It is thought that on this night Our Lady is wandering around as she was nineteen hundered years ago and the candle is lighted so that Our Lady can find her way to the house.
    On St Stephen's Day some boys called "wren boys" go around to the houses carrying with them a wren on top of a holly bush. They usually get six pence at every house.
    On the sixth of January (Epiphany) it is an old custom to boil a pig's head. This day is called "Lá an Cinn"
    On St Patrick's day the oldest member of the family makes a cross with a burnt cipín on the sleeve of everyone in the house, to profess the faith that St Patrick brought them.
    On the Eve of Corpus Christi rushes are spread on all
    Mrs James O' Neill