Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Potatoes
    There is a lot of potatoes set in this district every year. They are considered a good food and very good for cattle. First the land is ploughed and harrowed, then the drills are opened, manure is then spread on the drills. Then four or five set the "scoilains" Then the drill is closed and in about a month the stalks appear above the ground. When the stalks get big, thick clay is put to them. Soon afterwards they are sprayed, usually three times.
    They are dug up in September or October. Some people make pits in the potatoe field for them, others bring them home and put them in the barn, or in some house prepared for them.
    The potatoes usually set in this locality are, Kerr Pinks, ArranBanners, Epicures, Champions, Skerry Blue Champion, British Queens, Abundants, Golden Wonders, Flounders.
    In the year 1847 there was a famine of potatoes and they would not grow anywhere.