Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Blessed Wells
    There is a blessed well near Clonmel, called "St Patrick's Well". Many people go to this well especially on st Patrick's Day. The crowds that go there, pray there and take some of the water with them.
    There is another holy well at Mount Melleray, Cappoquin which was called after a priest named Fr Meagher, a native of Cappoquin. It is an old custom to have all the people gather there on a certain day and to say prayers and drink some of the water.
    There is another blessed well in Modeligo, Co Waterford, called "St Brigids Well" Some time ago every one was going there to be cured, blind, lame, etc. and they all were cured. So a Protestant brought a blind horse there one day to cure him. The horse got cured but the man himself lost his sight as punishment for bring an animal to the well. This man went to the well every day for three years and got cured again.
    Michael Phelan
    An Leacain, Co. Phort Láirge