Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Raths, lioses etc.
    There was a field not far from here in which there is an old lios. A certain man was walking along there one night about eleven o'clock, he heard people singing and dancing in the lios, he walked home quickly when he thought of the fairies.
    That night he dreamt that there was a crock of gold hidden in the lios. Himself and his friend arranged to go on a certain night for the gold. They went to the lios on this certain night. They had only rolled back a few stones when out came the fairies. The men fled as fast as they could leaving gold and all behind them. When they returned home they went to bed and the two of them died within three days.
    Thomas Higgins
    Cnoc an Chuaille, Co. Phort Láirge