Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Raths, Lioses etc.
    Long ago when the Tuathe De Dannans were in Ireland about a couple of thousand years ago. They then disappeared into raths and caves and even some of their works can still be seen.
    There is a lios in the property of Thomas Ryan, Lackin, which was a very round circle but was dug up a few years ago and ploughed where the lios was situated, nothing strange or any harm never came to the family that dug up the "lios"
    Long ago the fairies used to come in the night to houses near this lios and take away babies or young children and instead of them they would leave a fairy.
    Long ago there lived in Co Waterford a husband and wife and an only daughter, one day while the father and mother were making hay in a field, the little child was beside a cock of hay. They were not long in the field when the mother heard the child scream and she ran to the rescue and what
    Thomas Higgins
    Cnoc an Chuaille, Co. Phort Láirge