School: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (roll number 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Travelling People
    There are not many travelling people going now-a-days compared with long ago. It is mostly all tinsmen come now. They sell pints, gallons, candlesticks etc.
    Thy beg for bread, cold meat, tea, sugar and when they are going away they say " May the Lord have mercy on the souls of your dead". The gypsies also go around, sometimes they sell tarpaulins. They also tell fortunes and get payed for doing so.
    The tinkers usually travel by means of a caravan.
    Some time ago some of the travelling men used to make baskets and sell them to the people around the country. There was always great welcome for the "basket man" as he was called because the baskets were very well made and sold at a reasonable price. Some old travelling women still still come to this locality selling pins, laces, slides, holy pictures and a good many other things all of which they carry in a basket.
      1. daoine de réir aicme