Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Children's Games
    Dinner game is a very nice game. The first player starts and says, "I went out to dinner and I got roast turkey. The next will say that and put another one on to it and it goes on like this until somebody will leave out some item and must give up.
    "Trans" is an other game. Six big square are drawn on the road or yard with a pointed stone. The first player will start and throw a stone into the first square and kick the stone from square to square, without the stone or any part of your heel or toe on the lines. If you touch the lines you must leave off the game. If any of the players go through it without making any mistake he will mark a square and call it his "bed" as it were and everyone else must jump past his bed,
    "Jack Stones" is a game played with a number of small pebbles, to leave them on the back of your hand and throwthem up in the air then let them fall into the palm of your hand and to see how many you could catch.
    M. Phelan
    Ní fios