School: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (roll number 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Children's Games.
    There are numerous interesting games for children such as hide-and-seek, blind man's buff, see saw, swing swong etc. There are other games which are more suitable for older children such as trance skipping etc.
    Blind man's buff is a very interesting game, it can be played by any number. One person is blind-folded while the rest are to run around when a person is caught he must guess who it is.
    Spoons is another very interesting game, similar to blind man's buff. The person must be blindfolded and must have two spoons with which he is to catch his comrades.
    Hurling is a very interesting game for grown ups. Girls form camogie clubs in some districts. Hurling is an old Irish game and it is still a most popular game in Ireland.
    There are numerous games to be played with cards such as "donkey" Rummy etc.
    Hoop racing is a grand game for a cold frosty day.