Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field in Boolahalla called "Páirc na Líce" on account of all the big flagstones that lie down flat on its surface. It is believed that the Tuatha De Dannans had a fort or rath built there and on account of this fort all the stones came to be there.
    There is another field there called "Páirc na Fir Dubha" for James Dalton saw a team of black men playing football there one bright night when he was coming from Newcastle very late.
    There is another field there called "Páirc na Crossaire" for there were four paths going through it when people were going to Mass in the Penal Days.
    Teangacha
    Mrs Mary Halley