Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a furze field in Lacken and the name of it is "Ray na Gowlóg" and this is how it got its name.
    One day a man was cutting furze on it and a little man appeared to him and the workman caught him and asked him for the gold.
    The fairy told him that it was in a certain place in the field, the workman stuck the "gowlóg" (a stick with a fork on it) in the place the gold was supposed to be and ran home for help to bring home the gold.
    When he came back the field was covered over with "gowlógs" the same as he had. There is a village near this ray and it is also called "Ré na Gabalogs".
    This story was told by
    Patrick Halley