Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. When Catholics were hunted
    There lived a man named James O'Neill,Priestown who was hunted by Protestants. But when he heard that they were coming he ran, but they followed him until it was evening late. He would be caught only it was dark, when he knew that he was a long way before them he ran inside a hedge in the graveyard at Bennets Church.
    He was not long there until he heard the men coming and he said in Irish to himself, "Tá mo púird sinnte agam"
    Anyway they passed along but were not long gone when they returned. He said that he was not afriad for all that were buried in the graveyard would help him and and he could see every one of them even a good old friend of his Jerry Whelan, The Halfway who was buried a long time before that. He went home safely that night but got panic-strickened and had to be removed to hospital in a week after.
    1. am
    Teangacha