School: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (roll number 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    had caught fire and it was unquenchable and the house was burned down to the ground. But it was not long afterwards until another house was built.
  2. A Drowning Disaster
    There was a terrible downpour of rain in 1933 and every stream and river was flooded. There was a boy named James Coffey going home from Ballymacarbry creamey and the Nire river was flooded and the water was out on the road and you could not see the fences on either side of the road.
    While the horse and boy were going through the middle of the water, the horse fell, the boy could do nothing and was drowned in the deep water of the river Nire.
    James O' Neill
    Cnoc an Chuaille, Co. Phort Láirge