Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. An Old Story 7
    In a place near Cappoquin called Jur ná Láidne a gehost is often seen for there was a man killed there, he was coming from a fair and he had a lot of money that he got for cattle.
    Some strange men followed him, they were masked and very like robbers. They killed him and took his money and to hide their crime they threw his body into a bog on the right side of the road called Móin na Míonain. Also opposite there is a cross of white stones where another man was found dead. It is not known whether he was killed or not.
  2. An Old Story 8
    In the year of the famine 1867, all the people were dying of the hunger. People died along the road to New Castle with the hunger. The year before the famine any where one would set potatoes they would not grow. That was the year my grandmother was born
    2. am
    Patrick Halley