Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. An Old Story 4
    There was once a very bad man in this part of the country and he married a woman who was very good to the poor. After their marriage he gave orders that no one should be given food or shelter in his house. One stormy night two friars cane to the door and asked for shelter. The good woman put them in the barn and gave them food and drink.
    When her husband found them in the barn he threatened to shoot them. One friar asked for a favour, to preach one sermon before they died. The friar preached such a sermon that the wicked man was filled with sorrow and asked the friars forgiveness.
    During the night the friar saw in a dream the devil and St Michael weighing the good and bad deeds of the bad man. Just as the devil was about to win St Michael took up the straw from the friar's bed and threw it on the scales so of course St Michael won.
    During the night the man died in his sleep. The friar knew that the bundle of straw won a place for him in Heaven.