Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. A Crock of Gold 5
    There was once a man who lived in Ballinamult. One night he heard a voive saying, If you will go to Bandon you will get a crock of gold. He heard it three nights in succession and at last he went.
    He found no gold there but he met a man who told him, that it was in a certain garden in Co. Waterford, he came home and found the gold. On the crock there was writing which no one could read. One day an old man came in and asked the man of the house where he got the crock.
    The man said "It is in the house ever" Wherever you got it, there is another near it. the man dug the fence and got another and was a wealthy man from that day onwards.
    Matthew Lonergan
    An Leacain, Co. Phort Láirge