Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. A Crock of Gold 4
    I often heard the old people say that there is a crock of gold in Broe. One night two men went out to find it, they brought shovels and spades with them. They had walked the mountain the day before and as they were walking over one rocky spot there was an empty sound and they came to the conclusion that, that was the place where the gold was hdden. They gathered a heap of stones and piled them on the spot for a mark, so that they would have no trouble in finding out the place in the dark.
    They went home and had their supper and at 11 o'clock that night they went to the place where they thought they piled the stones. They walked the place around for several hours and could not find the spot they had marked, so they considered it better to go home and come the day after to see if the stones had been shifted. They went the next day and found the stones in the same place as they had left them.
    They got a small pole and tied a white cloth to it so that no mistake could
    Patrick Halley