Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. A Crock of Gold 3
    About fifty years ago there was a man named Mr McGrath living all alone in a house in the village of Stradbally, Co Waterford. One night a knock came to the window and a voice said, "There is a crock of gold under a tree in the garden, get up and dig for it" but he remained in bed. The second nigh tthe voice said the same thing. The third night the voice said You have no need to get up now, the gold is taken by two brothers named Doocey. My grand father told mother that was the truth for the Dooceys got suddenly and mysteriously rich and their descendents are still very wealthy.
    Mr Patrick Halley
    An Leacain, Co. Phort Láirge