Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. A Crock of Gold 2.
    There was a man who killed a man and he was brought into Clonmel to the court. He was sentenced to be hanged in about a month after and the people of Doon were to be present.
    So when the day on which he was to be hanged arrived, all got ready to go to Clonmel. When all were present and the man was about to be executed. He stood up and said "Is there any one here from Doon"
    Nobody from Doon made any answer to the man. "For there is a crock of gold in Mr O'Kiely's bog in Doon, near Ballinamult" If the men from Doon had made known their presence the doomed man would have told him the part of the bog in which to find it.
    " A closed mouth never caught a fly"
    Michael Phelan