Scoil: An Caisleán Nua (C.), Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 9250)

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Siobhán Ní Chochláin

1. Arán
    Long ago when flour was dear, the bread was made from the yellow and oaten meal. This bread was baked on a griddle. A griddle is a big round bit of metal, with two handles and is placed on a brand which is a three-legged stand. A fire of straw was lit under this brand, and, while the cake was baking, a person had to keep putting straw gradually on the (garden) fire because if the straw was just thrown into the fire the cake would not bake rightly. When baked those griddle cakes were served with hot sour milk. At that time the people had porridge for every meal except the dinner when they had potatoes and those griddle cakes. When the people of long ago were expecting anybody to tea or any other meal they bought big white loaves in the shops. These loaves cost four pence each but four pence was a lot of money at that time and it was seldom they bought bread then. In this loaf there were as many holes as it cost in pennies. Supposing a loaf
    1. táirgí
    Mrs Shortiss