Scoil: Ardfinnan (B.), Cahir (uimhir rolla 16077)

Ard Fhíonáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
W. J. Nugent

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    all the sacred vessels were buried in a hole in the ground about twenty feet from the wall but it is not known, at what side of the wall they are.
  2. It is believed that anyone buried in Lady's Abbey will only be in Purgatory until the Saturday night after the burial.
    A lady from Cork was dying and she dreamt of a churchyard named Lady's Abbey where those who were buried would only be in Purgatory till the Saturday following the interment. Her people never heard of any Lady's Abbey, but they had inquiries made and discovered this old churchyard. She was buried there and there is a window in the abbey with an inscription:- Here lie the remains of Sarah Maguire who departed this life on February 1st 1780, Age 22 years