Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7982)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are usually sown after oats or wheat. The ground is ploughed in Autumn or early Winter. It is crossploughed in spring and harrowed by a spring-harrow and rolled and brought to a fine tilth. Drills are opened by a double mould board plough. The scioláns are laid in the furrows about a foot apart. A sod from the side of the drill is put on them from each side by a light plough with one horse.
    The dung is now put out in "Rays" is scar-ed and spread in the furrows and some artificial manure is generally applied with it.
    The drills are now closed and flattened with a light roller. When the stalkes are set in seven inches high the furrows are softened with small plough without mould board or a "grubber" and the earth is put to the stalks with a double-mould board plough. Except when sprayed nothing else is done until potatoes are dug.
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)