Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7982)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann

1. The Game of "Burn Ball"
    Those who were to play "called", "First", "Second",
    "Third" etc.
    Then they laid their caps or hats on the ground in a row, no. one's first etc.
    Sometimes instead of putting down hats or caps each made a little enclosure of single stones about the size of the fist - called a "cabby".
    All stood about a yard back from the line of caps. No. one had the ball and he threw it into any cap he wished. All except the person into whose cap the ball was thrown then ran. He picked up the ball and threw it to hit one of the others. The player hit then picked up the ball and tried to hit somebody else and so on. The player who missed had "one in him"
    i.e. a small stone or a daisy was put in his cap. When a player had "three in him" he was "out". The game continued until only one was left.
    Each player had to throw the ball from where he picked it up.
    If number one missed putting the ball into a cap three times in succession he lost his "hand" and number two did the throwing.
    Séamus O Maolchathaigh
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)