Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7982)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. Forbe's Fort Monksgrange
    This fort is in a farm that was being worked by Lord Donoughmore, the landlord. His steward gave orders to his workmen to go and level the fort. They said they did not like the job as it was very unlucky having anything to do with these old forts and something might happen to them. The steward asked them would they be willing to do it if he turned the first sod. They said they were. tThe steward was to go with them next morning. But before next day a man named David Forbes had the farm bought from Lord Donoughmore and the fort was never leveled since. This was about 60 years ago.
    See page 27
    William Carrigan above said that David Forbes above mentioned told him that people were buried in that part of the field that is beside the fort immediately to the west of it. I heard this from no other source.
    William Carrigan