Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7982)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. A Pre-Famine House.
    Before the famine the Donoughmore Estate in this parish was divided into all small farms of not more than 7 acres each. Then a lot of evictions took place and several of the small farms were given to one tenant. There was a lot of underhand work among the tenants trying to get each others land.
    William Carrigan's little farm near Grange Church is the only one of these little farms which has remained. It contains only about 4 acres Irish. He says his grandfather used to work at Donoughmore's Knocklofty and that one of his neighbours tried his best to get him evicted. Donoughmore's steward offered him the passage to America to himself and his wife and children. He would not accept. Then this neighbour who was trying to get inside him - a thing which William Carrigan's grandfather then knew nothing of - gave him a lift from the fair in his dray car. When they were in a lonely part of the road he unexpectedly threw him off the car and the wheel went over his legs but did not break them. This neighbour then put a story going about how drunk Jack Carrigan was at the fair etc. When the steward heard the truth of the story he was very angry and he told old Corrigan that as long as he paid his rent he'd never be stirred.
        1. foirgnimh
    William Carrigan